Commonly Seen Species
This handsome little finch is welcome and common at feeders, where it takes primarily sunflower and nyjer. Spring males are brilliant yellow and shiny black with a bit of white. Females and all winter birds are more dull but identifiable by their conical bill; pointed, notched tail; wingbars; and lack of streaking. During molts they can look bizarrely patchy. More
Red-winged Blackbirds are one of the most abundant birds across North America. Male Red-winged Blackbirds are hard to mistake: glossy black with red-and-yellow shoulder badges. Females are crisply streaked and dark brownish overall, paler on the breast and often show a whitish eyebrow. More
A bird almost universally considered “cute” thanks to its oversized round head, tiny body, and curiosity about everything, including humans. The chickadee’s black cap and bib; white cheeks; gray back, wings, and tail; and whitish underside with buffy sides are distinctive. More
The Tufted Titmouse is common in eastern deciduous forests and a frequent visitor to feeders. The large black eyes, small, round bill, and brushy crest gives these birds a quiet but eager expression that matches the way they flit through canopies, hang from twig-ends, and drop in to bird feeders. More
White-breasted Nuthatches are active little birds often seen foraging upside down. They are gray-blue on the back, with a frosty white face and underparts and a dark cap and neck that frame the face and make it look like this bird is wearing a hood. The lower belly and under the tail are often chestnut. More
A graceful, slender-tailed, small-headed dove that’s common across the continent. Plump-bodied and long-tailed, with short legs, small bill, and a head that looks particularly small in comparison to the body. They’re delicate brown to buffy-tan overall, with black spots on the wings and black-bordered white tips to the tail feathers. More
A medium-sized black and white woodpecker with a fairly square head, a long, straight, chisel-like bill, and stiff, long tail feathers to lean against on tree trunks. The bill is nearly the same length as the head, and males have a flash of red on the back of the head. More
Downy Woodpeckers are small black and white versions of the classic woodpecker body plan. They have a straight, chisel-like bill, blocky head, wide shoulders, and straight-backed posture as they lean away from tree limbs and onto their tail feathers. The bill tends to look smaller for the bird’s size than in other woodpeckers. More
This common, large songbird is familiar to many people, with its perky crest; blue, white, and black plumage; and noisy calls. Stuffs food items in throat pouch to cache elsewhere; when eating, holds a seed or nut in feet and pecks it open. More
House Finches are small-bodied finches with fairly large beaks. Adult males are rosy red around the face, upper breast, and rump, with a streaky brown back, belly and tail. Adult females are plain grayish-brown with thick, blurry streaks and an indistinctly marked face. More
About the Site
This FeederWatch cam is located in the Treman Bird Feeding Garden at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology. Perched on the edge of both Sapsucker Woods and its 10-acre pond, these feeders attract both forest species like chickadees and woodpeckers as well as some species that prefer open environments near water like Red-winged Blackbirds.
About the Hosts
The Wild Birds Unlimited store at Sapsucker Woods has been a part of the visitor experience in the Cornell Lab’s Visitor Center ever since the new building opened in 2003. They are the preferred vendor of official Cornell Lab merchandise and offer a dizzying number of feeders, binoculars, and birdwatching-related gear and gifts to make any bird enthusiast happy. WBU has also pledged support for many of the Cornell Lab’s local efforts, including providing the bird feeders and food for this FeederWatch Cam.