It is thought that the male selects the territory, and the female chooses the nest site within the territory. Snowy owls nest right on the tundra. They prefer slight, windswept rises that will be dry and blown free of snow.
The Snowy Owl female builds the nest, scraping out a shallow hollow on the bare ground and shaping it by pressing her body into the depression. The process takes a few days, and the owls may reuse the nest site for many years.
Condition at Hatching
Wet and blind (eyes usually open by day 5); within hours a Snowy Owl hatchling is a little white fluff ball of downy feathers.
Snowy Owls mainly eat small mammals, particularly lemmings, which at times on the tundra may be all these birds eat. Sometimes they’ll switch to ptarmigan and waterfowl. Snowy Owls are also one of the most agile owls, able to catch small birds on the fly. On both their breeding and wintering grounds, their diet can range widely to include rodents, rabbits, hares, squirrels, weasels, wading birds, seabirds, ducks, grebes, and geese.
In defense, Snowy Owls will hoot, whistle, and hiss.more sounds
About the Snowy Owls
Snowy Owls are large owls that breed in open terrain from near tree line to the edge of polar seas, wintering regularly south to the northern United States and sporadically beyond. A nomadic species and often-unpredictable migrant, its movements are thought to relate to the variable abundance of its main prey species, lemmings. You can tell male and female Snowy Owls apart by looking at their plumage: males are often whitest and lack the dusky blackish-brown barring and spots that adorn the females’ plumage.
The history of this particular pair is unknown. We do not know if they have bred together previously or if they have used this nesting site before. Seven eggs were laid at this nest around mid-May and began hatching in mid-June. Only females incubate the eggs and care for the young. Males provide food to the female during the nest period. Males also defend the chicks from predators. Scientists believe that the territory of this pair is fairly small and report that the male is usually within about 500 yards of the nest, balancing foraging with nest defense.
Snowy Owls differ from most owls by being active throughout the day. They hunt in all weather during the continuous light of Arctic summer preying on rodents like lemmings and voles, at times consuming more than 1,600 lemmings a year! They will also eat birds (ranging from small songbird nestlings to medium-sized geese), rabbits, and other small mammals; and even fish and other small aquatic animals. In 2014, the owls have been eating a lot of birds, which is good evidence that lemming populations are moderate at best in this area.
About the Nest
The nest is located in Barrow, Alaska, and is part of the Owl Research Institute’s 22-year study on the breeding ecology of Snowy Owls and brown lemmings. With 24 hours of sunlight in the Arctic when the owls raise their young, you can tune in any time day or night to watch the nest. The nest is on the ground, atop mounds that are 1-3 feet high on the Arctic tundra. This year there are at least 20 nests in an area of about 100 square miles.
Thanks to our partners the Owl Research Institute and explore.org.
More questions about the Snowy Owls? Check our Snowy Owl Cam FAQ page.